Forty-six Future Business Leaders of America from Holyoke High School attended District 4 Awards February 4 to find out who would qualify for State FBLA competition.
The day began at 9 a.m. with opening ceremonies conducted by State Officer Tanley Andersen from Haxtun, Colorado. Keynote speaker Aric Jackson motivated the members with his encouragement to live well and lead boldly.
Two Holyoke members, Kylie Purkeypile, Colorado State Vice President of Education, and Jimena Nunez, District 4 Officer, conducted workshops and helped announce winners of events.
Students qualifying for State FBLA in April include:
1st Place Winners:
Ethan Schneller, Accounting I
Cade Killin, Business Law
Cade Killin, Business Calculations
Johny Quintana, Business Communications
Aleida Millan, Computer Applications
Aleida Millan, Intro. to Business Presentation
Erin Andersen, Graphic Design
Adison Goldenstein, Graphic Design
Clover Adler, Word Processing
Jadon Frost, Introduction to Business Procedures
Gage Sprague, Cyber Security
2nd Place Winners:
Correy Koellner, Advertising
Savannah Vermeulen, Business Law
Stephen Murray, Computer Applications
Kylie Purkeypile, Public Speaking
Erin Andersen, Word Processing
3rd Place Winners:
EV Vasquez, Advertising
Alec Sprague, Business Law
Levi Ford, Computer Problem Solving
Gage Sprague, Digital Video Production
EV Vasquez, Digital Video Production
Kyrah McConachie, Graphic Design
Piper McConachie, Graphic Design
Daniela Fierro, Graphic Design
Kyrah McConachie, Intro to Business Communication
Cash Weber, Intro to Business Procedures
Levi Ford, Journalism
Correy Koellner, Political Science
Summer Martin, Word Processing
4th Place Winners:
Aaron Sierra, Accounting I
Cooper Goldenstein, Computer Applications
Rachel Krueger, Computer Problem Solving
Elyce Talavera, Economics
Hannah Lindholm, Intro to Business Presentation
Luke Sprague, Intro to Business Presentation
In addition to those qualifying at Districts, the following members prequalified in a chapter project:
Partnership with Business: Diego Jimenez, Kailar Hayes, and Kenneth Lindholm
American Enterprise: Joey Beckner, Lauren Herman, and Kristin Vieselmeyer
Community Service Project: Ethan Schneller, Tayla Martin, and Katelyn Kropp
Local Chapter Annual Business Report: Kylie Purkeypile, Audrey Talavera, and Tamara Penzing